Singapore Work Visa Services

Work visas in Singapore range from work permits for domestic workers and labourers, to P-category Employment Passes for experienced professionals with good credentials in both education and industry knowledge. Non-residents aspiring to work in Singapore require a work visa before they can legally begin employment. Companies that hire non-residents without a valid visa will be prosecuted under the EFMA (Employment of Foreign Manpower Act).

Immigration and Work Pass Services

ep-applicationRikvin is a licensed employment agency with Singapore’s Ministry of Manpower (MOM) and offers a full spectrum of work visa processing services. This includes reviewing your candidacy, acting as a liaison with MOM, applying for your work pass, processing renewals, appealing and tracking your application. Our work visa specialists can help you with of the following:

Employment Pass (EP) Application

The Employment Pass is issued to professionals, managerial personnel (managing directors, general managers, CEOs), executives or specialists who wish to work in Singapore. An employer or appointed employment agent needs to apply on behalf of the candidate. The candidate must earn at least S$3,300 to qualify (more experienced candidates need higher salaries).

Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) Application

The EntrePass (also known as the Entrepreneur Pass) is designed primarily for technopreneurs as well as R&D-intensive enterprises that can inject innovation and vibrancy in Singapore. There is no stipulated minimum salary for EntrePass and has a validity of 1 year. Your proposed business needs to meet certain requirements for you to be eligible for an EntrePass.

Personalised Employment Pass Application

The PEP is a special type of Employment Pass issued to top-tier individuals based on their merits. The PEP is independent of any employer; hence its holder can switch employers without affecting the status of the pass. He/she is also entitled to stay in Singapore for up to 6 months in between jobs to evaluate opportunities. The PEP is issued for a period of 3 years and is non-renewable thereafter. The qualifying salary threshold is S$144,000 per annum.

S Pass Application

The S Pass is designed for mid-level skilled foreign workers employed by companies operating in Singapore. The application is assessed based on a point system with consideration for each of the following factors: salary, education qualifications, skills, job type and work experience. The number of S Pass holders employed by a company is capped according to its industry’s DRC (Dependency Ratio Ceiling). The qualifying salary for this pass is above S$2,200.

Dependant’s Pass Application

The Dependant’s Pass (DP) entitles the immediate family member of a work visa holder to live in Singapore. To qualify for dependant privileges, the sponsoring work visa holder must earn a minimum monthly salary of SGD 4,000. The status of the Dependant’s Pass is connected to the validity of the Singapore work visa.

Letter of Consent (LOC) Application

The Letter of Consent (LOC) is for eligible LTVP/LTVP+ holders married to a Singaporean or permanent resident and Dependant’s Pass holders who want to work in Singapore. The employer or appointed employment agent can apply for the Letter of Consent. You can only begin working after the employer has received the LOC.

Work Permit Application

The Work Permit (WP) is issued to basic-skilled workers who want to work in Singapore’s in-demand sectors and are from approved source countries. The duration of a WP is two years, subject to the validity of the worker’s passport, the Banker’s/Insurance Guarantee, and the worker’s employment period, whichever is shorter. The worker is only allowed to work for an employer and in the specified occupation. The qualifying salary must be S$2,000 or less.

Training Employment Pass Application

The Training Employment Pass (TEP) is meant for overseas-based undergraduates or workers to undergo practical training/attachment for professional or specialist jobs. Where the applicant is an undergraduate (from an approved university), the attachment should be an essential part of fulfilling their degree course. To qualify for the TEP, the applicant should earn a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,000 and possess acceptable qualifications.

Permanent Residence Application

Attaining Permanent Resident status in Singapore entails numerous benefits, including access to public housing, quality education and healthcare services at subsidized rates. Singapore PRs also benefit from CPF savings, plus personal tax reliefs and rebates.

Multiple-Journey Business Visa Application

The multi-journey business visa facilitates the frequent entry of business executives from visa-requiring countries into Singapore. This will benefit investors or business personnel who visit Singapore frequently to attend to their business or investment needs.

Work Holiday Programme Permit Application

The Work Holiday Programme permit is likely to be of most interest to undergraduates and post-graduates aged between 17-30, and study in an approved university in Australia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, or the United States. This Work Holiday programme permit is valid for a six-month period, and because of the short duration, imposes no restrictions on the areas in which the applicant can work.

Miscellaneous Work Pass Application

The Miscellaneous Work Pass is for eligible foreigners on short-term work assignments, such as speakers at a seminar, religious workers or journalists. You must be sponsored by a Singapore-based organisation or society. The Miscellaneous Work Pass lets you take on assignments of up to 60 days in Singapore.

Singapore Employment Licensed Agency “EA”

When you engage us for work visa services, you need only liaise with one specialist. Your specialist will help review your candidacy, act as a liaison with MOM, apply for your work pass, and process renewals as well as appeals and track your application.