FAQ

Get answers to your questions in our comprehensive Frequently Asked Questions section

What is a re-entry permit (REP) and can this be renewed?

A REP allows SPRs to leave and enter Singapore as they wish. The REP is valid for 5 years and thereafter must be renewed.
The Electronic Re-Entry Permit system or e-REP in short, is an online, web-based system that allows SPRs to apply or renew online for a Re-Entry Permit (REP) or transfer the remaining validity of their REPs from an old passport to a new passport.

How long does the application process take and what are the formalities once the application has been approved?

Once submitted, the application usually takes between 4 to 6 months to be processed. Upon approval, you will need to complete the formalities which include applying for a Singapore Blue Identity Card and your re-entry permit.

What are the steps to apply for permanent residence if I marry a Singaporean or a Permanent spouse?

Submission of PR application is by appointment only. At your appointment, you will be required to submit the completed application form together with the required documentation.

Can I sponsor my parents to stay in Singapore when I have secured a PR?

Only aged parents of a Singapore citizen may be sponsored.

When can I apply for my Singapore citizenship after getting my Permanent residence?

You can apply for citizenship once you have been a Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) for at least 2 to 6 years prior to the date of application.

The spouse of Singapore Citizen can apply for citizenship after a minimum of 2-year residence as a PR and married for at least 2 years preceding the date of application.

Who can apply for Singapore Foreign Artistic Talent?

The Government of Singapore welcomes the arrival of foreign talent with open arms. If you are a well-recognized artist in your own country, preferably with an international reputation in areas such as arts, photography, dance, music, theatre, literature, you can apply for Singapore permanent residence through Foreign Artistic Talent scheme. Part of the application requirements, you must also be able to show significant contributions to Singapore’s arts and cultural scene including having a strong track record of local engagements at leadership level .

What is the Singapore PR Scheme available for Global capital Investors?

As an investor who is interested to start up a business or invest in Singapore, you may apply for the Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) status through the Global Investor Programme (GIP).

You are eligible to apply for PR under the GIP if you have substantial business track record and a successful entrepreneurial background.

At present, under the Investor Scheme, you can choose either of the following investment options:

Option A: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a new business start-up or expansion of an existing business operation.

Option B: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a GIP-approved fund.

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA FOR GIP APPLICATION

1) You must possess at least 3 years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must produce audited financial statements of your company for the last 3 years.

2) If your company is in the real estate or construction-related industry, your company’s turnover must be at least S$200 million in the most recent year, and at least S$200 million per annum on average for the last 3 years;

3) If your company is in other sectors, your company’s turnover must be at least S$50 million in the most recent year, and at least S$50 million per annum on average for the last 3 years. You should submit the financial statements of your company with the highest turnover. You may also consolidate your businesses to meet the minimum turnover criteria.

4) If your company is privately-owned, you should have at least 30% shareholding in the company. Your role in the company, as well as the growth and profitability of your company would be taken into consideration.

What are the disadvantages of applying for Singapore permanent residence?
  1. Male SPRs who are granted SPR status under the first generation Professional/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS) are exempt from NS. However, male children who are granted SPR status under their parents’ sponsorship are liable for National service under the Enlistment Act.Male children under the age of 18 must serve 2 years in the National Service upon turning 18. They are required to register for NS upon reaching 16½ years old and will be scheduled for enlistment at the earliest opportunity after turning 18 years old. If they are pursuing full-time studies, deferment from full-time

    NS may be granted if they meet the deferment conditions stipulated by the Ministry of Defence. They are also required to serve 40 days of Operationally Ready National Service (i.e. reservist duty) every year until the age of 50 years (for officers) or 40 years (for non-officers). Children of non-SPR or non-citizen individuals are not required to register for NS.

  2. Some foreigners feel the mandatory CPF contributions is a disadvantage.
  3. If you wish to withdraw all your CPF savings, the only option is to denounce your permanent residence status.
What are the benefits of being a Singapore permanent residence?

Obtaining Singapore permanent residence lets you enjoy many of the benefits and rights given to Singapore citizens. There is range of benefits of being a Singapore PR:

Obtaining Singapore permanent residence lets you enjoy many of the benefits and rights given to Singapore citizens. There is range of benefits of being a Singapore PR:

  1. The right to live in the country without visa restrictions.
  2. Can leave and enter the country as you wish.
  3. You and your family are free to live and work anywhere in Singapore.
  4. You can send your children to public schools (child must also be a SPR)
  5. You can enjoy lower subsidised charges at government outpatient clinics and public hospitals. SPRs also automatically participate in the country’s national medical savings and insurance schemes.
  6. You can buy landed property (conditions apply)
  7. You are eligible to purchase from the resale market public housing flats developed by the Housing and Development Board (HDB).
  8. You are considered a local residence for tax purposes.
  9. Change jobs without having to worry about re-applying for a work permit. No more work pass renewals.You do not require tax clearance when changing jobs in Singapore.
  10. Mandatory participation in the Central Provident Fund will be implemented. You will be entitled to withdraw CPF moneis if you decide to leave Singapore and tive up your SPR status.
  11. You can voluntarily participate in the Supplementary Retirement Scheme which allows individuals to save for retirement with certain tax benefits.
  12. You are entitled to go for training to upgrade yourself under WDA and SDL which can be fully/partially claimed.
  13. Main applicants who are granted SPR status under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS) Scheme or the Investor Scheme are exempted from National service.

Best of all, you are eligible to apply for Singapore citizen ship after two years of having your PR subject to ICA approval. Singapore Passport holders have very few visa travel requirements around the world and can enjoy visa free travel to destinations like the USA, UK and Europe.

Is there a maximum age limit for Singapore permanent residence application?

There is no stipulated age limit and we have previously successfully secured permanent residence for clients over the age of 60 years old. Ultimately, the ICA takes a holistic approach and age is only one of the factors considered.

When can I submit my application for Singapore residence? Is there a minimum period of residence before I am eligible to apply?

Under the PTS scheme, you can apply can apply for Singapore permanent residence after working a minimum of six months in Singapore.

Which is the most common permanent residence scheme applied by foreigners?

The two most common routes used by foreigners to apply for SPR are:

1) They are married to a SC or SPR residing in Singapore.
2) The Professionals/Technical Personnel & Skilled Worker scheme (PTS scheme).

Call / Email Us

Call Us: (+65) 6320 1888
Email Us: info@rikvin.com

Visit Us

Rikvin Sales Office
20 Cecil Street
#14-01 Equity Plaza
Singapore 049705

   
Need help? Contact us now!

Send a Quick Message Below

Image verification: please key in the characters below:
captcha