Frequently Asked Questions

What is a re-entry permit (REP) and can this be renewed?

A REP allows SPRs to leave and enter Singapore as they wish. The REP is valid for 5 years and thereafter must be renewed. The Electronic Re-Entry Permit system or e-REP in short, is an online, web-based system that allows SPRs to apply or renew online for a Re-Entry Permit (REP) or transfer the remaining validity of their REPs from an old passport to…Read More

When can I apply for my Singapore citizenship after getting my Permanent residence?

You can apply for citizenship once you have been a Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) for at least 2 to 6 years prior to the date of application. The spouse of Singapore Citizen can apply for citizenship after a minimum of 2-year residence as a PR and married for at least 2 years preceding the date of application.

Who can apply for Singapore Foreign Artistic Talent?

The Government of Singapore welcomes the arrival of foreign talent with open arms. If you are a well-recognized artist in your own country, preferably with an international reputation in areas such as arts, photography, dance, music, theatre, literature, you can apply for Singapore permanent residence through Foreign Artistic Talent scheme. Part of the application requirements, you must also be able to show significant contributions…Read More